ANANAS SATIVUS Schult. f.

Family: Bromeliaceae

Synonyms: A. comosus Merr.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Anaras.

English Name: Ananas, Pineapple.

Description of the Plant:

A tufted, stemless herb. Leaves linear-lanceolate, 1-1.5 m long, the margins sharply spiny-toothed, green, those subtending the inflorescence red, much reduced. Inflorescence a dense, capitate, spiral, ovoid head, 6-8 cm long, much enlarged in fruit. Mature fruit up to 20 cm long.

Using Information:

The fresh leaf juice is regarded as a powerful anthelmintic, abortifacient and emmenagogue. The unripe fruit is abortifacient, antiscorbutic, digestive, good for influenza; contains digestive enzyme ‘Bromelin’. Juice of the ripe fruit is diuretic, diaphoretic and aperient. In Cambodia, the fruits and roots are considered diuretic; given in blenorrhagia and renal lithiasis.

EtOH extract of the plant is spasmolytic; alcoholic extract is anthelmintic in vivo and in vitro against Aacardia galli. Juice as well as alcoholic and aquous extracts of unripe fruits showed antifertility activity in female albino rats (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and unripe fruits contain sterols and triterpenes, ergosterol peroxide, stigmastene-diol, ß-sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol and campestanol. Leaves and crown of fruits contain 5-hydroxytryptamine and a steroid triterpene. Stems contain a proteolytic enzyme bromelin, starch, a trihydroxy terpenoid carboxylic acid, ananasic acid and glyceryl esters of caffeic and coumaric acids. Fruit also contains polyphenols, phenolic acids, ascorbic and other fruit acids, vitamins A and C and volatile flavouring constituents (Ghani, 2003).

ANANAS SATIVUS Schult. f.
ANANAS SATIVUS Schult. f.

Distribution:

Cultivated all over Bangladesh.