ANAMIRTA COCCULUS (L.) W. & A.

Family: Menispermaceae

Synonyms: A. paniculata Cole.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kakamari.

English Name: Levant Berries, Fish Berries, Cow killer.

Description of the Plant:

A climbing shrub. Leaves 10-20 cm long, subcoriaceous, ovate-cordate, rarely oblong-ovate, base 3-nerved. Panicles on the old branches, 30-35 cm, pendulous, branched, glabrous. Flowers small, 6 mm diam. Fruit 16 mm, smooth, black.

Using Information:

The berry is a good expectorant; removes gases from the intestines; good for rheumatism and as an application for imflammation. Ointment prepared from drupes are used as insecticide to destroy pediculi and used in chronic skin diseases. Berry is a fish poison.

EtOH(50%) extract of the aerial parts is anticancer and diuretic (Asolkar, et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:

Stems and roots contain alkaloids, berberine, palmitine, magnoflorine, columbine and the major tertiary alkaloid, 1,8-oxotetrahydropalmitine. Seeds contain picrotoxin, coculin and anamirtin. Pericarp yields alkaloids menispermine and paramenispermine. It also contains picrotoxin (Ghani, 2003).

ANAMIRTA COCCULUS (L.) W. & A.
ANAMIRTA COCCULUS (L.) W. & A.

Distribution:

Eastern part of the country.