AMPELOCISSUS LATIFOLIA (Roxb.) Planch.

Synonyms: Vitis latifolia Roxb.

Family: Vitaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Gowalia-lata, Govila, Peribel.

English Name: Jungle grape vine.

Description of the Plant:

A large herbaceous climber with forked tendrils. Leaves 15-20 by 15-20 cm, orbicular, angled or lobed, crenate-serrate, cordate, often tinged with pink or purple beneath. Flowers small, dark red, in pyramidal panicled cyme. Fruit globose, black, succulent.

AMPELOCISSUS LATIFOLIA (Roxb.) Planch.
AMPELOCISSUS LATIFOLIA (Roxb.) Planch.

Using Information:

Plant is used in muscular pain, sores, pneumonia and bone fracture. Decoction of the stem bark is given in stomach pain. Root paste is applied to wounds to heal; decoction is given in cases of chronic dysentery.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar, Rangamati and Sylhet.