AMISCHOPHACELUS AXILLARIS (L.) R. R. & K.

Synonyms:
Cyanotis axillaris R. & S. f
Commelina axillaris L.

Family: Commelinaceae

Description of the Plant:

A diffusely branched, small annual herb, 15-45 cm long; branches suberect and creeping. Leaves sessile, 5-16 cm long, narrowly linear or linear-lanceolate. Flowers violet-blue in axillary fascicles, enclosed in ochrea.

Using Information:

The plant is used externally in cases of ascites and as a useful remedy in tympanites.

amischophacelus axillaris
AMISCHOPHACELUS AXILLARIS (L.) R. R. & K.

Distribution:

All over Bangladesh in fallow lands.