ALPINIA NIGRA (Gaertn.) Burtt.

Synonyms: A. allughas (Retz.) Rosc.

Family: Zingiberaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Jangli Ada; Tara (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Tara (Tanchangya), Kom Hing (Murong).

Description of the Plant:

A herb with 2-5 m leafy stem and stoloniferous rhizome. Leaves 30-70 cm long, oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, glabrous and glossy on both the surfaces. Flowers pink, in terminal racems. Fruit globose, black, 1.25 cm diam.

Using Information:

The rhizome is aphrodisiac, tonic, diuretic, expectorant, carminative, stomachic; improves appetite, taste and voice; useful in headache, lumbago, rheumatism, sore throat. It is also useful in impotence, bronchitis and dyspepsia.

Alcoholic extract of the leaves possess good antifungal and antibacterial properties (Dutta et al., 2007).

alpinia nigra
ALPINIA NIGRA (Gaertn.) Burtt.

Chemical Constituents:

Rhizome yield 0.05% essential oil; chief compounds are: caryophyllene oxide 23.0%, geraniol 19.9%, eudesmool 19.4% and citronellyl OAc 16.5% (Asolkar, et al., 1992). Other constituents are almost similar to those of Alpinia calcarata (Ghani, 2003). Leaves also contain 0.03% essential oil (Yusuf, 1999).

Distribution:

All over Bangladesh by the side of the streams, canals and low lying areas.