ALLOPHYLUS DIMORPHUS Radlk.

Synonyms: Allophylus cobbe Bl., A. serratus Radlk.

Family: Sapindaceae

Tribal Name: Si Sa Calaai, Kro Kaya Dung (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A small shrub. Leaves trifoliate, very variable in size, shape, margin and surface, crowded at the extremities of the branches; petiole long, ferrugineo-pubescent; leaflets 2.5-25.5 cm long. Flowers small, white, in spicate, axillary racemes. Fruits small, globose, red.

Using Information:

The root is astringent; used for treating piles and nose bleeding. In Nigeria, roots are eaten for lactation. A hot infusion of the root barks is used to check diarrhoea and rheumatic pains. Leaves are also eaten to induce lactation; paste is used in ulcers. Leaves and barks are used as a remedy for elephantiasis; decoction is given in colic and as a drink for babies and children with fever. Fruits are used against tapeworm.

EtOH(50%) extract of aerial parts is active against Ranikhet disease virus, and showed gross effect on CNS and hypothermia (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contains Ph-acetamide and alkaloids (traces). Plant releases HCN. Seeds contains alkaloids, stems contains ß-sitosterol (Asolkar et al., 1992). Benzylamide also has been isolated from leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

ALLOPHYLUS DIMORPHUS Radlk.
ALLOPHYLUS DIMORPHUS Radlk.

Distribution:

Forests of Sylhet, Chittagong and Sundarbans.