ALBIZZIA LEBBECK (L.) Benth.

Synonyms: Acacia lebbeck Willd.

Family: Mimosaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Sirish; Kala Koroi (Chittagong); Harish, Moroi (Sylhet); Bhut Koroi (Dinajpur-Rangpur).

English name: Parrot Tree, Siris Tree, Sizzling Tree.

Description of the Plant:

A medium-sized to large deciduous tree with spreading crown. Leaves abruptly 2-pinnate, pinnae 4-8, leaflets 8-18. Flowers white, fragrant, in globose umbellate heads. Pods strap-shaped, firm, yellow-brown, 15-30 cm long.

Using Information:

The bark is cooling, alexiteric, anthelmintic, astringent; cures leucoderma, itching, skin diseases, piles, excessive perspiration, inflammation, erysipelas, bronchitis, diarrhoea; relives toothache, strengthens the gums and the teeth. The root is astringent; used for hemicrania, ophthalmia. The flowers are cooling, aphrodisiac, emollient and maturant; given for asthma, externally applied in boils, eruption and swellings; their smell is useful in hemicrania. The leaves are useful in opthalmia and asthma. The seeds are astringent, tonic to the brain; used for gonorrhoea and tubercular glands; the oil is considered useful in leucoderma and leprosy.

EtOH(50%) extract of the pods is antiprotozoal, hypoglycaemic, and anticancer; spermicidal against rat and human spermatozoa at 2% concentration. Bark decoction is active on blood vessels of different animals. Aquous extract decreased histamine-induced bronchospasm in guineapig. Lebbekanin E, from wood exhibited spermicidal activity (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Albizzia Lebbeck (L.) Benth.
Albizzia Lebbeck (L.) Benth.

Chemical Constituents:

Flowers, pods, seeds and wood of the plant contain saponins, particularly labbeekanins and sapogenins. Bark contains gum, tannins, d-catechin and d-leucocyanidin, friedelanone and ß-sitosterol. Bark also contais friedelan-3-one and ?-sitosterol. Leaves contain echynocystic acid, ß-sitosterol, flavones and vicenin II. Seeds contain a mixture of sapogenins, labbekanins A (major) & B, echynocystic, oleanolic acids, triterpenoid and saponins. The seed oil contains the fatty acids oleic, linoleic, linolenic, arachidic and behemic acids.

Flowers yield triterpenoids, saponin labbekanin D and four saponin glycosides, lebbekanins D, F, G and H. Wood contains saponin lebbekanin E, malanoxetin, d-pinitol, okanin, lucopelargonidin, melacacidin and its 3-Me ether and melanoxetin and its 3-Me ether. Lupeol, oleanolic acid, decosanoic acid, ß-sitosterol and a new acyclic ester have been isolated from the plant. The pods also yield albigenic acid, an isomer of echinosystic acid (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

Distribution:

In almost all the districts, both wild and cultivated.